Share this page on facebook
High water marks: PDF Print E-mail
News
Written by STEVE OSTERMANN   
Wednesday, 17 October 2012 16:33

Grafton girls’ swim team splashes to runner-up honors at prestigious Small School State Invite; Port finishes 13th

There’s little doubt the Grafton girls’ swimming and diving team can hold its own in tough competition, especially after a strong showing at the Small Schools State Invitational in Shorewood last Saturday.

Bolstered by eight top-three finishes, the Black Hawks grabbed runner-up honors in the 16-team meet, which included many of the state’s best Division 2 squads.

Grafton scored 255 points, trailing only the host Greyhounds, who had 302. McFarland was a distant third with 217 points, and New Berlin Eisenhower (216), Sturgeon Bay/Sevastopol (215) and Whitefish Bay (212) rounded out the top six.

Among other local teams, Port Washington placed 13th with 56 points.

“I was very pleased with the way it worked out,” said Hawks coach John Douglass. “We’ve been waiting for this meet for a long time.”

Grafton was led by first-place finishes from sophomore Sam Senczyszyn in the 100-yard breaststroke (1 minute, 3.92 seconds) and freshman Natalie Keshemberg in the 100 backstroke (1:01.19).

Taking second for the Hawks were Senczyszyn in the 50 freestyle (24.68); Stephanie Haebig in the backstroke (1:02.68); the 200 medley relay of Keshemberg, Senczyszyn, Rachel Hauer and Haebig (1:51.75) and the 400 freestyle relay of Haebig, Keshemberg, Senczyszyn and Hauer (3:45.13).

Grafton also got thirds from Gabby Kraus in diving (344.15 points) and Hauer in the 200 individual medley (2:16.84), a fourth from Hauer in the 100 breaststroke (1:10.35), a fifth from Keshemberg in the 100 butterfly (1:10.69) and a sixth from Katherine Bordetskaya in the individual medley (2:20.48).

Douglass was impressed with his squad’s effort in a high-profile meet against many of the opponents it will face in WIAA sectional and state meets next month.

“The only top teams that weren’t there were Milton, Fort Atkinson and Ashwaubenon,” he said.

Port got most of its scoring in diving, where Hayley Seitz placed third (322.1), Kristen Smith was seventh (270.6) and Becca Murray was eighth (255.7).

In swimming, the Pirates’ best finishes came from Kelsey Zeman, who was 14th in the 500 freestyle (a personal-best 5:47.88) and 19th in the breaststroke (1:20.69).

Port coach Melissa Hoogester said her swimmers continued to improve at the meet, turning in eight personal-best times.

Grafton 73, Milwaukee Lutheran 21

The Hawks won every event on their way to a lopsided run win in a North Shore Conference dual meet Oct. 9.

Scoring double wins were Bordetskaya in the 200 freestyle and 100 butterfly, Anna Hauer in the 200 individual medley and 100 breaststroke and Ally Sandoval in the 100 freestyle and 100 backstroke.

Cedarburg 130, Port Washington 49

The host Pirates got their lone event win from Seitz in diving in a North Shore Conference loss Oct. 9.

Placing second for Port were Zeman in the individual medley (2:33.42) and 500 freestyle (5:49.01), Kelsey Brockman in the 100 backstroke (1:13.92) and the team of Brockman, Allyssa Laabs, Elise Andersen and Zeman in the 200 freestyle relay (2:01.11) and 400 freestyle relay (4:30.33).

This week, Grafton faced Port in a dual meet Tuesday and will host the conference meet, which includes diving at 5 p.m. Thursday and swimming at 11 a.m. Saturday.

 


 

Image Information: GRAFTON’S RACHEL HAUER placed third in the 200-yard individual medley and was a member of two second-place relay teams at the Small Schools State Invitational.      Photo by Sam Arendt

Comments (0)Add Comment

Write comment
You must be logged in to post a comment. Please register if you do not have an account yet.

busy
 
advertisement
Banner
Banner
503 Service Temporarily Unavailable

Service Temporarily Unavailable

The server is temporarily unable to service your request due to maintenance downtime or capacity problems. Please try again later.